VERSION ESPAÑOL CLICK AQUÍ

PRIVACY POLICIES

IMPORTANT POLICIES

A privacy policy is a document that states how an organization retains, processes and manages the data of the user or client. This is mostly used on an internet site, where the user creates an account.

The websites, programs and/or services offered by Mobil GC, S.A. de C.V., and/or any other controlling, subsidiary or affiliated company of the same group (hereinafter referred to as "AP"), Including this website (jointly, the "Site"), are intended to guarantee, collect, maintain and protect the privacy of the personal information from visitors, customers, suppliers and any other stakeholders in the services of AP, In accordance with this Notice of Privacy, as well as laws, regulations and other applicable regulations. This privacy Notice applies to personal and/or sensitive information collected through AP resources and communications online or offline such as contracts, formats, circulars, notices, insurances, including The Site, e-mail, and other online tools. This Privacy Notice does not apply to personal information collected by third-parties online resources with which AP websites may have a link, so this latter does not control the content or privacy practices of such resources.

AP only collects personally identifiable information about The Site visitors, programs and/or services provided by AP, if the visitors choose to do so. AP does not share such personally identifiable information with third-parties, unless the Visitor concerned explicitly grants us permission to do so.
Personal Data Protection
In accordance with The Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, published in the Official Journal of the Federation on July 5th, 2010, and in accordance with applicable provisions (hereinafter referred to as The "Law"), and with the purpose of guaranteeing the privacy of our customers, suppliers, employees and/or visitors interested in the services of AP (hereinafter referred to as The "Visitors") sharing their personal data and/or sensitive personal data, we inform you the following:

Identity and Domicile of the Data Controller
Mobik GC, S.A. de C.V., domiciled in ——————————, and with phone number (52 779) 796 6393-(52 779) 100 6611-(52 779) 796 2000, informs its Visitors that the personal data provided to AP, including: personal identification data: (I) full name; (II) domicile; (III) RFC; (IV) Company and job position; (V) Signature; Contact: (VI) Phone number; (VII) e-mail adress; and/or (VIII) financial data; as well as in specific cases, sensitive personal data such as health status, either on the AP Web pages or by any other means authorized by AP, we inform you that AP is the only responsible for the treatment, usage, storage and/or disclosure of your personal data and/or sensitive personal data in accordance with The Law provisions and this Privacy Notice.

Processing Purposes for Personal Data Collected

The personal data and/or sensitive personal data of our Visitors will be used for: (I) Informative purpose: by sending in writing or by e-mail news, communications and/or any other relevant information for the Visitor about AP services; (II) Administrative purpose: for the Visitor's record; (III) and, in general, to introduce services requested through the means of communication available at that time.
Likewise, the information provided may also be used for different purposes of Human Resources (performance management, succession decisions or development actions, among others), marketers, advertisers or commercial research, which will help us to better understand your needs and the way we can improve our services, as well as to personalize certain communications with Visitors about services and promotions that they can find interesting.
Therefore, it will be available for the Visitors the text with the grant or refusal to treat their personal data and/or sensitive personal data in the formats, contracts and/or online or physical applications that AP determines for which, the Visitor must sign or mark the box of agreement in the corresponding documents.
In case the personal data and/or sensitive personal data of the Visitor have not been obtained directly by the owner of such data, the latter shall have a maximum term of 5 (five) working days to express the refusal for the treatment of personal and/or sensitive information as the preceding paragraph said, having the means to exercise the ARCO rights, which are mentioned in this Notice.
Transfer of Personal Data
The personal data collected by AP will not be assigned, sold, shared or transferred to a third party, without the Visitor being informed in advanced and gives the written consent through the formats provided and authorized by AP, but only In those cases that are required by:
Personal Data Recipients
Purpose
Tax authorities
For the tax compliance

Government, administrative and/or prosecution authorities
For legal procedures, corresponding audits or judgements
Banking Institutions
To make, as applicable, the collection of our services through your card or make payments through electronic transactions
Insurance Companies
To carry out the corresponding procedures for the intervention of the insurance coverage corresponding to our services
Employees, consultants, affiliates, suppliers
To perform the daily activities of AP to carry out the service requested by the Visitor.
For sensitive personal data, the Visitor must give the written consent to assign, share or transfer to any third party, through the formats provided and authorized by AP, except in the cases provided for in Article 37 of the Law.
ARCO Rights Exercise Means
The Visitor, in relation to his/her personal data and/or sensitive personal data, may apply his/her rights to access his/her personal and/or sensitive data that AP possesses, rectify his/her personal and/or sensitive data when they are inaccurate or incomplete, cancel his/her personal and/or sensitive data when he feels that they are excessive or unnecessary for the treatment purposes or has finished the services or contract relationship or refuses to provide his/her personal and/or sensitive data for the purpose here mentioned, as well as revokes his/her consent for the treatment of his/her personal and/or sensitive data, so that the AP stops using them.
This may be done through the Visitor or his/her legal representative through the following application formats:

  • Application for Right of Access
  • Application for Right of Rectification
  • Application for Right of Opposition
  • Application for right of cancellation

 

These application formats may be presented in any of the following options:
by e-mail: protecciondedatos@mobik-gc.com, in which the Visitor must certify his/her identity by sending:

  • Photocopy of official personal identification (voter credential, passport, military ID card or professional certificate)
  • In case of representation of a third party, you must submit a copy of the powers of attorney or simple power letter granted to the Visitor's legal representative, as well as its corresponding identification.
    Delivered directly to ——————————, to the AP Data Protection Responsible, with the corresponding accreditation mentioned in subparagraph a) previously.

Further, AP has a maximum period of 20 (twenty) calendar days, counted from the reception date of the application for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, to communicate to the Visitor through the same mean in which he received the application, if accepted or not, and if so, AP has a period of 15 (fifteen) calendar days after the date the response was communicated to the Visitor to make the corresponding modifications or to deliver a copy of the requested information
The periods mentioned above may be applied only once for an equal period, provided that AP justifies it and in accordance with the provisions of article 32 of the Law.
Likewise, AP may deny access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the Visitor's personal and/or sensitive data, when:

  • The visitor is not the owner of the personal and/or sensitive data, or the legal representative is not allowed to do so;
  • Where the applicant's personal and/or sensitive data are not found in his/her database;
  • When the rights of a third party are affected;
  • Where there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, which restricts access to the Visitor's personal and/or sensitive data, or does not allow rectification, cancellation or opposition thereof, and
  • When rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously carried out.

In all the cases before mentioned, AP will inform the Visitor or the legal representative, as the case may be, the reason for their decision by the same mean the application was carried out, next to, where appropriate, the pertinent evidence.
Mechanisms and Procedures for consent revocation
In case of the Visitor wishes to revoke his/her consent to the treatment of his/her personal and/or sensitive data, he shall follow the steps set out in foregoing subparagraphs a) and b) for the exercise of the ARCO rights and answering time for AP may be in accordance to the provisions of the preceding paragraph.
Security Measures
AP guarantees in this act that the personal and/or sensitive data of the Visitor will be stored in the corresponding databases exclusive of AP, which remain during the necessary period to fulfill the specific purpose for which they were collected and in accordance with the provisions of the Law, being just the Visitor responsible for the veracity of the data he provides.
AP uses technology precautions, rules and other security procedures to protect your personal and/or sensitive data against unauthorized accesses, misusage, disclosure, loss or destruction. To ensure his/her data confidentiality, AP also uses industry-standard protection with firewalls and passwords. However, it is the Visitor's responsibility to ensure that the computer he is using is properly secured and protected against malicious software, such as Trojan virus, computer virus and worm programs. The visitor is aware that without adequate security measures (e.g. Secure Web browser set ups, upgraded antivirus software, personal firewall software, not using dubious source software) there is a risk that the data and passwords that the Visitor uses to protect the access to his/her data, could be discovered by unauthorized third parties.
Note: for business or professional Internet sites users.
If the Visitor has a business or professional relationship with AP, we can use the information the Visitor provides on our sites, including the Site and sites specifically dedicated to business and professional users, to carry out their applications and develop our business relationship with the Visitor and the entities that the latter represents. We may also share this information with third parties acting on our behalf.
Visitor Choices
The Visitor has several choices to use our Internet sites, including the Site. The Visitor may decide not to provide personally identifiable information without entering the forms or data fields of our sites, including the Site and not using the custom services available. If the Visitor chooses to provide personal and/or sensitive data, he/she has the right to see and correct his/her data at any time by accessing the corresponding application. Certain sites may request the Visitor's permission for certain usages of his/her information and the Visitor may accept or reject those usages. If the Visitor decides to request for particular services or communications, such as a newsletter or e-newsletter, he may cancel his/her subscription at any time following the instructions included in each communication. If the Visitor decides to cancel his/her subscription from a service or communication, we will work to eliminate his/her information in due course, although it is possible we request additional information from the Visitor before we can process his/her request.
As described previously, if the Visitor wishes to avoid cookies from tracing anonymously while browsing our sites, including the Site, you can restart his/her browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
We automatically receive a certain type of information when the visitor interacts with us on the Site and in the e-mails that we can send between us. The automatic technologies we use may include, for example, Internet Server logs/IP addresses, cookies, and web beacons.
Internet Server Logs/IP addresses: An IP address is a number assigned to the computer of any user whenever the user uses the Internet. All computer identification on the Internet is driven with IP addresses, allowing computers and servers recognize and communicate each other. AP collects IP addresses to carry out system management and report global information to business partners and/or suppliers to perform sites analysis and to review website performance.
B) Cookies. A cookie is an information fragment that is automatically placed on your computer's hard drive when you access certain Internet sites. The cookie only identifies your browser for the server. Cookies allow us to store information on the server to help make the Internet experience better for the Visitor and to carry out the Site analysis and review its performance. Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can restart your browser to reject all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to you. However, it should be pointed that some portions of our sites, including the Site, may not work properly if the Visitor rejects cookies.
C) Web beacons. On certain Internet pages or e-mails, AP can use a common Internet technology called Web Beacon (also known as action tag or clear GIF technology). Web beacons help analyze the effectiveness of Internet sites by measuring, for example, the number of Visitors on a site or the number of Visitors who selected key elements of a site.
Web beacons, cookies and other tracking technologies do not automatically obtain personally identifiable information about the Visitor. Only when the Visitor voluntarily provides personally identifiable information, such as when you register or send e-mails, it is possible to use these automatic tracking technologies to provide more information about the usage the Visitor makes of the Internet sites and/or interactive e-mails to improve their usefulness.
Authority Responsible for the Protection of your Data
If you consider that your right for the protection of your personal and/or sensitive data has been breached or injured by any conduct or omission by AP, or presumes any violation to the provisions of the Law, you may lodge a disagreement or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI). For more information, visit their website: www. Ifai.org.mx
Changes to the Privacy Notice
In the same way, AP reserves the right at any time to make modifications or updates to the Privacy Notice, resulting from any reform or modification of the Law, by internal policy or by any requirement for the provision of our services, in which case you will be able to verify this notice on this Site.
If the Visitor continues using our sites and/or services, including the Site, such conduct indicates that the Visitor accepts the usage of the latest provided information in accordance with this Notice.

Last update: May 8th, 2016.

Mobik GC

Company dedicated and specialized on design and development of furniture and commercial spaces for national and international clients.
loguito

Contact us

Phone number 1:

+55 779 796 6393

Phone number 2:

+55 779 100 6611

E-mail:

ventas@mobik-gc.com